<?xml version="1.0"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="./twl_formatc.xsl"?>
<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="k252890aae13420fbbea172c26cd11ef"
><title
>P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="c6f6e0d2418646c6ac905eb718ec8d5b"
><graphic
graphicname="7a033a68"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph>.</ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed
in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling
battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits
are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.</ptxt></para></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>Possible Causes</emph></ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
align="from-table-column(text-align)"
><ptxt
>TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec><para
><ptxt
><emph
>Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
- 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </emph></ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed
in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="test"
><?STEP 1------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="da7eaf04c5ab4c5faaf88f3791d67293"
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission
Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="md4e91e2d89a4d159a4e3d9d2eaa7777"
>2</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 2------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="md4e91e2d89a4d159a4e3d9d2eaa7777"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.</ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="b026f9fe32884109841906375d84e05e"
>3</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 3------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="b026f9fe32884109841906375d84e05e"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>CONDITION P0562 PRESENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>This counter only applies to the last DTC set.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="c2fb8a8249eb44e5b8911ab0acba20a4"
>4</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="h3562a4b3fe143b0838243b161f8f73c"
>6</intxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 4------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="c2fb8a8249eb44e5b8911ab0acba20a4"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="j554a17fe9914b9392fcb655dd3b53cb"
><graphic
graphicname="7a033a69"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.</ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z903) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
> The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="aec61572e5b5475a85729e52dfc487db"
>5</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 5------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="aec61572e5b5475a85729e52dfc487db"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="a1381e2fd13b4bd4a23e39cc46bdfcc1"
><graphic
graphicname="7a033a6a"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector (if equipped).</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly, PCM and (if equipped) the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable
Force Solenoid Assembly.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention
to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="h3562a4b3fe143b0838243b161f8f73c"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.</ptxt></test1><question
>Were there any problems found?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair as necessary.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Test Complete.<symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>