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<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="./twl_formatc.xsl"?>
<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="n0cb37020ee74e00ae1dc58bd681f800"
><title
>P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="nf9e41a4448d40a49aba5617d0d12ac9"
><graphic
graphicname="7a033a7b"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph>.</ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in
each gear. If a set condition is identified, 1st gear and torque converter lock-up (EMCC) will be inhibited. The vehicle will launch in 2nd gear and shift normally through the gears without allowing EMCC.
If during the same key start, the set condition is no longer valid, the transmission will return to normal operation (1st and EMCC available). Limp-in will not occur unless DTC P0841 is accompanied by a
code P0706 and the MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of substituted operation.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>Whenever the engine is running.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into limp-in
mode and the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.</ptxt></para></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>Possible Causes</emph></ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec><para
><ptxt
><emph
>Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
-	42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </emph></ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><table
frame="none"
><title
>PRESSURE SWITCH STATES</title><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(99)"
border-end-width="1pt"
border-end-color="black"
border-end-style="hidden"
></table-column><table-column
column-number="2"
column-width="proportional-column-width(99)"
border-end-width="1pt"
border-end-color="black"
border-end-style="hidden"
></table-column><table-column
column-number="3"
column-width="proportional-column-width(99)"
border-end-width="1pt"
border-end-color="black"
border-end-style="hidden"
></table-column><table-column
column-number="4"
column-width="proportional-column-width(99)"
></table-column><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>GEAR</emph></ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>L/R</emph></ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>2/4</emph></ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>OD</emph></ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>R</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>P/N</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>CLOSED</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>1st</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>CLOSED</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>2nd</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>CLOSED</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>D</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>CLOSED</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OD</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>OPEN</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>CLOSED</ptxt></entry><entry
valign="middle"
align="center"
><ptxt
>CLOSED</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table><diagnostic
type="test"
><?STEP 1------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>DETERMINING IF RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.</ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="ne94eb36270a4d1d82ac957e65ed3741"
>2</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 2------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="ne94eb36270a4d1d82ac957e65ed3741"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the DTC P0944 present also?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.</ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="b09b7ac1223e48c2a67ad28bee2a0246"
>3</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 3------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="b09b7ac1223e48c2a67ad28bee2a0246"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK TO SEE IF P0841 IS CURRENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, view DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the status active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="l8795ff1e63347a68d653664e288bdfb"
>4</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="c803d7410b8f49149fad45b593d57585"
>8</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 4------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="l8795ff1e63347a68d653664e288bdfb"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>PCM AND WIRING</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. </ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><attention1
name="WARNING"
><ptxt
>The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.</ptxt></attention1></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="bcc368abbcbc4bd3b0bb90e64676a5b9"
>5</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="bcc368abbcbc4bd3b0bb90e64676a5b9"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="k5512fcc9e874e3b8e5adfc2c877459f"
><graphic
graphicname="7a025970"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.</ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool
#8815.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="nbe7c0591a2f427d8f8d66d1ccc8a412"
>6</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="nbe7c0591a2f427d8f8d66d1ccc8a412"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="g63897c1d0564bf8a7698b3aec7b1222"
><graphic
graphicname="7a025971"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="e75126eb8cd045518f4833bb971689eb"
>7</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="e75126eb8cd045518f4833bb971689eb"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>7.</emph></testno> <emph
>(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="n7a15894bd23470c89692cd4c5709c1d"
><graphic
graphicname="7a028146"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 5------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="c803d7410b8f49149fad45b593d57585"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>8.</emph></testno> <emph
>INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.</ptxt></test1><question
>Were there any problems found?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair as necessary.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Test Complete.<symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>