<?xml version="1.0"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="./twl_formatc.xsl"?>
<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="d8b4d8ef77414141b4ea7a71a11410b3"
><title
>P0845-2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="g94f3ff8f07345dd99ff2681b7acde97"
><graphic
graphicname="7a033a7b"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph>.</ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is applied, the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns
on. The controller tests the OD and 2/4 pressure switches when they are off (when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying the OD and 2/4 elements which will cause
the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond, it
is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to limp-in mode.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to verify that the correct
pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets</ptxt></para></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>Possible Causes</emph></ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>INTERNAL TRANSMISSION</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec><para
><ptxt
><emph
>Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
-	42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </emph></ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="test"
><?STEP 1------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the DTC P0944 present also?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.</ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="a8af667917214238b04661103f85e372"
>2</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 2------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="a8af667917214238b04661103f85e372"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="a16f75bace9045458324d34e3a1fafe0"
>3</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 3------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="a16f75bace9045458324d34e3a1fafe0"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0845 IS CURRENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, view DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="ecdda5383ef44aca9b8ab40873ffb0b7"
>4</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="kdfe21b087b0434d8c0edd67b2955f12"
>9</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 4------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="ecdda5383ef44aca9b8ab40873ffb0b7"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>PCM AND WIRING</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. </ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><attention1
name="WARNING"
><ptxt
>The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.</ptxt></attention1></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2/4.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace
the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="af8a1f5b08d74f0c9e5ff2e95bc2b970"
>5</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="af8a1f5b08d74f0c9e5ff2e95bc2b970"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="h0b86f071fdd4fd0aaa75bff02059c97"
><graphic
graphicname="7a025973"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.</ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool
#8815.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="id539904a05b4d70a0b32963b98aeb29"
>6</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="id539904a05b4d70a0b32963b98aeb29"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="p2da845dc46143a9b28eb89907f7e7c1"
><graphic
graphicname="7a025974"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="n8f2ac87551b4c228f1c69d15d37d96f"
>7</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="n8f2ac87551b4c228f1c69d15d37d96f"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>7.</emph></testno> <emph
>(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="e7dba14daeef47819cf85f66d9f798a6"
><graphic
graphicname="7a028147"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="jb61cbc59e034c998a4a15859ff36851"
>8</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="jb61cbc59e034c998a4a15859ff36851"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>8.</emph></testno> <emph
>TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="ob0791516c914984b7ea08a76fca0783"
><graphic
graphicname="7a033a7d"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Does the test light illuminate brightly?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention
to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="kdfe21b087b0434d8c0edd67b2955f12"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>9.</emph></testno> <emph
>INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.</ptxt></test1><question
>Were there any problems found?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair as necessary.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2138000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Test Complete.<symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>