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<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="la1ed278c13f494eb9329b5ea8ff9bc7"
><title
>P2100-EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT OPEN</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="a742605a732b4d85a5c8b3bc09329d8f"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036b9f"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph></ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>The EGR Air Flow Control Valve is a two-wire electrically operated throttle valve motor used to assist the EGR system function by creating a vacuum in the intake system to draw exhaust gas into
the intake manifold. The Solenoid receives 12 volts from the ECM/ASD relay and a pulse-width modulated ground signal from the ECM. With the solenoid de-energized (off) the throttle valve is in the open
(full flow) position. When the ECM energizes (grounds) the throttle motor, the throttle valve closes creating a low pressure (vacuum) in the intake system. This low pressure effect helps draw exhaust gases
from the EGR Valve into the intake system.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>With the ignition on and the ECM EGR Air Flow Control Valve command off.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>The ECM detects an open EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit for 0.5 second.</ptxt></para></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>Possible Causes</emph></ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>INTERMITTENT CONDITION</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(K344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(K54) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(K54) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="test"
><?STEP 1------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="j5eccb80959d401e85ea3815039d95e6"
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed
on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition on.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between each ignition cycle.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did this DTC set again?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="d37b6fa9917f42ab896bf29f10105563"
>2</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.<extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="0900000030"
>(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)</extxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 2------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="d37b6fa9917f42ab896bf29f10105563"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>An open ECM power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC's including this DTC to set.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Check the ECM for other DTC's. If other DTC's are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before
continuing.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="ibbfff6c70eb438e8617df5895d08104"
>3</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 3------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="ibbfff6c70eb438e8617df5895d08104"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>(K344) ECM RELAY OUTPUT CKT OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="d0904e49f28a48e39e2a32013cf547a8"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036c8e"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition on.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K344) ECM Relay Output circuit at the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector.</ptxt></test1><question
>Does the test light illuminate brightly?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="pc407c9286e9424e9d63c8a55a4deef0"
>4</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (K344) ECM Relay Output circuit for an open.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="0900000360"
>(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 4------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="pc407c9286e9424e9d63c8a55a4deef0"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>(K54) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="b30593c57710405d892c7fdbc3814e35"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036c8f"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance between ground and the (K54) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit at the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="p99e40c2bb724da691c44db9adccd240"
>5</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (K54) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="0900000360"
>(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 5------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="p99e40c2bb724da691c44db9adccd240"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>(K54) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="fd82b366ed97452f8c88ad760f9dd6c1"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036c90"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance of the (K54) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit between the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="fbee4fe34f3444d1852565b8d168f1e1"
>6</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (K54) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit for an open.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="0900000360"
>(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 6------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="fbee4fe34f3444d1852565b8d168f1e1"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>Install a substitute EGR Air Flow Control Valve in place of the vehicle's EGR Air Flow Control Valve.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Ensure the ECM and EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connectors are connected.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition on.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check for this DTC to set again.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did this DTC set again?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="0900000360"
>(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Replace the EGR Air Flow Control Valve.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="0900000360"
>(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>