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<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="a15c6021347f40b1b112a1485fd185d8"
><title
>P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="ndafb1ce46a54e98b2f6a1da023877d2"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036dc7"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph>.</ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is
placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>With the engine running and the PCM has requested the TIPM to activate the Transmission Control Output circuit.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>If the battery voltage of the Transmission Output circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or
a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where the Transmission Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for
200ms.</ptxt></para></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>Possible Causes</emph></ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(Z903 ) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec><para
><ptxt
><emph
>Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
- 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </emph></ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="test"
id="d0890c2b5a8e400a969846d69d7de9ff"
><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="fd6d8774b5e94339b0c6fed432661095"
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are there any related Charging System DTCs also present?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Engine Charging System DTCs, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System
DTC's, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission control system was not damaged.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="ped27f90b8f349348bd5df11430bae97"
>2</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="ped27f90b8f349348bd5df11430bae97"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are there any TCM TIPM DTCs present.</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000030"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
- 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="a20a644c576b4f38940ea55e5d336fa8"
>3</intxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="a20a644c576b4f38940ea55e5d336fa8"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>CONDITION P0562 PRESENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter for P0562.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>This counter only applies to the last DTC set.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="oe65dd28bc114be988e5deaf61019f8c"
>4</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="ddc8f80e6d454b35baf99c897f96c463"
>7</intxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="oe65dd28bc114be988e5deaf61019f8c"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECKING (Z903) GROUND CIRCUITS</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="h33044333b01456783baf473ba8df97f"
><graphic
graphicname="7a0240d7"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.</ptxt></attention3></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.</ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the PCM (Z903) Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the Ground circuits?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="baf775f9827241edaf1cbb41050dee53"
>5</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="baf775f9827241edaf1cbb41050dee53"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="c5e5c17634104dd2a2516232ac9a29ab"
><graphic
graphicname="7a028154"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits at the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals
of Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and the PCM.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="j58b5fd84e8b4541b8efa362f445d515"
>6</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="j58b5fd84e8b4541b8efa362f445d515"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="dc0605f0f5c4422c8ad1de5644a4989a"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036dc8"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and both the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate
terminals of Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on any circuit?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="ddc8f80e6d454b35baf99c897f96c463"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>7.</emph></testno> <emph
>INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.</ptxt></test1><question
>Where there any problems found?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair as necessary.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Test Complete.<symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>