<?xml version="1.0"?>
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<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="d3be4c9dd26645539611eb9374dff85c"
><title
>P0770-4C SOLENOID CIRCUIT</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="jf40e08def3d4ab294c0fa50009df115"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036dcd"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph></ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested.
The continuity of each solenoid circuit is periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on.
This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the
continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure
switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC. </ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. </ptxt></para><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and cannot be caused by any internal transmission failure other than an open in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. If the Transmission
Solenoid/TRS Assembly is in need of replacement — do not replace the Valve Body.</ptxt></attention3></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
><emph
>Possible Causes</emph></ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>RELATED DTCS PRESENT</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec><para
><ptxt
><emph
>Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
- 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </emph></ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="test"
><?STEP 1------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="af25c05444b8431eb83ee96aa7935b53"
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit or TCM Power Input DTCs present?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.</ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="adec249e0e1e4054b1af680cf76b18a4"
>2</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 2------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="adec249e0e1e4054b1af680cf76b18a4"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK TO SEE IF P0770 IS PRESENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. </ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><attention1
name="WARNING"
><ptxt
>The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.</ptxt></attention1></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, clear Transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, actuate the 4C Solenoid.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Monitor the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="ka2aa1a2d37c440a80d5ed77a7bfcbe7"
>3</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="na2a4702bf2a40098a920a83b1cbce12"
>5</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 3------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="ka2aa1a2d37c440a80d5ed77a7bfcbe7"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the 4C solenoid for 2 minutes.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did the DTC P0770 reset during the actuation test?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="na2a4702bf2a40098a920a83b1cbce12"
>5</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="d285f3d7ab1f4e06bff3f361b1dc2d7b"
>4</intxref></ptxt><ptxt
><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 3------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="d285f3d7ab1f4e06bff3f361b1dc2d7b"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>WIGGLE TEST WITH TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the 4C solenoid for another 2 minutes while wiggling the related wiring harness and connectors.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did the DTC P0770 reset during the actuation test?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. <emph
>Note: Do NOT replace the entire Valve Body. </emph><extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110193370"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY - REMOVAL)</extxref> </ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 4------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="na2a4702bf2a40098a920a83b1cbce12"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="fb9f1d946d3b47cb8eb39dde4e9eb8ab"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036dda"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance between the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="j9f75487b525458bb66f7ea22f5835f8"
>6</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 5------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="j9f75487b525458bb66f7ea22f5835f8"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="f701a1743f714275ab0ebf171ce08b99"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036ddb"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.</ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance of the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for an open.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="c9b33ed7102048a19763ca7bcc807d36"
>7</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP 6------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="c9b33ed7102048a19763ca7bcc807d36"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>7.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="d337c966eab04abbaa72cdd41c354891"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036ddc"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance between ground and the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> <symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>