<?xml version="1.0"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="./twl_formatc.xsl"?>
<servinfo
releasenbr="1"
update="original"
id="pf05723265414b42b0a3fa5fe1c0e969"
><title
>P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION</title><figure
figtype="2-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="nc0865889e19461483f0bb8c2f067116"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036ddd"
></graphic></figure><para
><ptxt
>For a complete wiring diagram <emph
>Refer to Section 8W</emph>.</ptxt></para><diagnostic
type="condition"
><title
>Theory of Operation</title><condition
><para
><ptxt
>The Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the L/R Solenoid is energized. The SSV will be in the downshifted position in 1st gear, thus directing the
fluid to the L/R clutch circuit. In 2nd through 5th gear, it will be in the upshifted position and directing the fluid to the torque converter clutch (TCC) control circuit.</ptxt></para><para
><ptxt
>When in 2nd through 5th gear, the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) can be engaged when certain conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the
L/R solenoid until the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and transmission input speed) is within 60 rpm. Then the L/R solenoid is fully energized (FEMCC - 100% duty cycle). Torque
converter slip is monitored in FEMCC to ensure adequate clutch capacity.</ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="condition"
><condition
><spec
><list1
><item
><ptxt
><emph
>When Monitored:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>Continuously when performing partial or full EMCC - PEMCC or FEMCC.</ptxt></para></item><item
><ptxt
><emph
>Set Condition:</emph></ptxt><para
><ptxt
>If the transmission senses the L/R pressure switch closing while performing PEMCC or FEMCC. This DTC will set after two unsuccessful attempts to perform PEMCC or FEMCC. This DTC can take up to five
minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL.</ptxt></para></item></list1><table
><tgroup
xmlns:fo="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Format"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
border-width.conditionality="retain"
font-size="7pt"
width="100%"
border-collapse="collapse-with-precedence"
table-omit-header-at-break="false"
border-width="1pt"
border-color="black"
border-style="solid"
space-after="6pt"
table-layout="fixed"
><table-column
column-number="1"
column-width="proportional-column-width(396)"
></table-column><thead
><row
><entry
valign="bottom"
align="center"
><ptxt
>Possible Causes</ptxt></entry></row></thead><tbody
><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE</ptxt></entry></row><row
><entry
valign="top"
align="left"
><ptxt
>INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS</ptxt></entry></row></tbody></tgroup></table></spec><para
><ptxt
><emph
>Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
- 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </emph></ptxt></para></condition></diagnostic><diagnostic
type="test"
><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="h3c8090ecbf14febbf2ec7cb948cd2b8"
><title
>Diagnostic Test</title><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>1.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the DTC P0841 present also?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.</ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="o278779af0b14599b0b39627c454e28a"
>2</intxref><symbol
name="skip"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="o278779af0b14599b0b39627c454e28a"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>2.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention3
name="NOTE"
><ptxt
>NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.</ptxt></attention3></test1><question
>Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="e1f0059ea17d4f8d9561d1c98b81fde0"
>3</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="n00c1ffda1b44099b012f54c940ff6ab"
>7</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="e1f0059ea17d4f8d9561d1c98b81fde0"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>3.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. </ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><attention1
name="WARNING"
><ptxt
>The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.</ptxt></attention1></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Ignition on, engine not running.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the L/R position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.</ptxt></test1><question
>Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="pe87a63eeb814db69f3470ef0b898183"
>4</intxref></ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="n0a9abb6468b48d3a29f0b73e0b29ddb"
>5</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="pe87a63eeb814db69f3470ef0b898183"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>4.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and plugs for sticking in the bore and/or wear.</ptxt></test1><question
>Were there any problems found?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Clean and repair as necessary per the Service Information.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="n00c1ffda1b44099b012f54c940ff6ab"
>7</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="n0a9abb6468b48d3a29f0b73e0b29ddb"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>5.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="j3ebe1c3cb384987810d21eeeb278313"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036dde"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Turn the ignition off to the lock position.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><test1
><attention2
name="CAUTION"
><ptxt
>Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.</ptxt></attention2></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Go To <intxref
refid="kcd9d086eb1a49ea90f71e8a0700be8d"
>6</intxref><symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="kcd9d086eb1a49ea90f71e8a0700be8d"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>6.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND</emph></ptxt></spec><figure
figtype="1-column-portrait-no-fig-id"
id="o05235ce2cf74b8f9c7ec72b8849d5b3"
><graphic
graphicname="7a036ddf"
></graphic></figure><test1
><ptxt
>Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.</ptxt></test1><question
>Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp><?STEP ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------?><testgrp
id="n00c1ffda1b44099b012f54c940ff6ab"
><spec
><ptxt
><testno><emph>7.</emph></testno> <emph
>CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS</emph></ptxt></spec><test1
><ptxt
>The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>This DTC can also be set by the Solenoid Switch Valve intermittently sticking in it's bore under extreme temperature conditions, or by a worn Solenoid Switch Valve or plugs.</ptxt></test1><test1
><ptxt
>With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.</ptxt></test1><question
>Where there any problems found?</question><result
>Yes</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Repair as necessary.</ptxt></item><item
><ptxt
>Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. <extxref
document="SOFTLINK"
extrefid="2110000360"
>(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)</extxref> </ptxt></item></list1></action><result
>No</result><action
><list1
><item
><ptxt
>Test Complete.<symbol
name="SKIP"
></symbol></ptxt></item></list1></action></testgrp></diagnostic></servinfo>